Head Coach
Columbia University
400+ members and growing!
3 World Finalists
Jiajie Lai
Kaiheng Dai
Kevin Yang
2 World Finals Qualifiers
Innokentiy Kaurov
Eric Yuang Shao
Columbia-CU later (2023 - 2024 cycle)
members: Kevin Yang; Innokentiy Kaurov; Eric Yuang Shao;
advanced to 2024 World Finals
3rd place (silver!) in 2024 North America Championship (NAC)
Columbia-fortcoders (2021 - 2022 cycle)
members: Jiajie Lai; Kaiheng Dai; Kevin Yang;
advanced to 2022 World Finals
8th place in 2022 North America Championship (NAC)
1st place (Regional Champion) in 2021 Greater New York Regional (GNYR)
ICPC North America Qualifier (NAQ)
2024: TBD
2023: 116 officially registered 1-person teams
2022: 69 officially registered 3-person teams
GNYR
2024: TBD
will be hosted at Columbia University again!
2023: 15 teams (5th place / 4th institution)
hosted at Columbia University!
2022: 23 teams (9th place / 7th institution)
2021: 13 teams (1st place / 1st institution)
Weekly practice contests on Sundays from 11am ET to 4pm ET. For more details, please email yongwhan.lim@columbia.edu.
Internship Manager
Online Training in Competitive Programming (OTCP)
28+ current interns!
Led 50+ interns impacted by hiring delays.
1537 members and growing in "Programming Zealots" discord group!
Directly interface with ICPC leadership (Bill Poucher, Melinda Gage, Tomas Cerny, Toni Logar, Lidia Perovskaya, Glenn Downing, and Fredrik Niemela).
Judge
Greater New York Regional (GNYR): 2022; 2023;
To avoid a conflict of interest, only during the contest day!
North Central: 2023; 2024;
Created a solution slide deck for the contest and gave a presentation on the solutions.
Mid-Central Regional: 2023; 2024;
Southern California: 2023; 2024;
Proposed Wormhole problem.
North America Qualifier (NAQ): 2022; 2023; 2024;
"Bosses" for two problems.
Created a solution slide deck for one problem.
Committees
North America Leadership
Attend monthly meetings.
Curriculum Committee
Co-lead w/ Etienne Vouga (UT Austin)
Hold biweekly meetings.
New Coach Committee